Speakers

Alex O’Mara

Group Deputy Secretary Place Design and Public Spaces

NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Bio

Mitchell Silver

Commissioner

New York City Parks Department

Anita Mitchell

CEO

Placemaking NSW

Michael Stott

Director

Urbis

Tania Quick

Director – Fisherman’s Bend Taskforce

Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions

Valentina Misevska

Executive Director

Hunter & Central Coast Development Corporation

Geoff Ward

Group Head – Precincts

Development Victoria

Bio

Frith Walker

Head of Placemaking

Panuku Development Auckland

Caroline Butler-Bowdon

Executive Director, Public Spaces

NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Bio

Abbie Galvin

NSW Government Architect

Office of the Government Architect

Laura Taylor

Principal Placemaking Advisor

Otakaro Limited

Joanne Taylor

CEO

Place Leaders Asia Pacific

Bronwen Clark

Executive Officer

National Growth Areas Alliance

Bio

Santina Camroux

Director Resilience Planning

NSW Department of Planning Industry and Environment

Sarah Neilson

General Manager – Placemaking

Stockland

Kylie Legge

Founder & CEO

Place Partners

Bio

Bruce Mills

Group Manager, Place Services

Parramatta City Council

Valli Morphett

Director

Design Jam

Bio

Dillon Kombumerri

Principal Architect- Government Architect

NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Ben Cebuliak

Manager Movement and Pace

Transport for NSW

Kate Meyrick

Director

Urbis

Heather Croall

Director and CEO

Adelaide Fringe

Bio

Matt Jones

Director Strategy & Place Activation

Urban Screen Productions

Bio

Malcolm Snow

CEO

City Renewal Authority Canberra

Sandy Burgoyne

Non-Executive Director and Researcher, School of Architecture, Design and Planning

University of Sydney, Place Leaders Asia Pacific

Lucinda Hartley

Co-founder & CGO

Neighbourlytics

Bio

Vanessa Gordon

Director – Place, Design and Public Spaces

NSW Department of Planning, Industry and Environment

Bio

Annie Tennant

National Urban Strategist, Property

Lendlease

Rachael Ashton

Principal Planner

Department of Transport (Victoria)

Steven Burgess

Director

Complete Streets